Programme


Historically, the club met once a fortnight. As the membership of the club has grown, the programme of events has also expanded. The club now meets every Wednesday.

On evenings when the formal programme does not run, club members meet to discuss photography, swap ideas, show their latest prints and to help solve each others problems.



2016 / 2017 Programme


7th



14th




21st



28th


Month


Opening Night / Subscription Evening

Bring some prints to display, have a chat and pay your subs.


Trevor Rudkin

Lecture: “Pieces of Eight”

trevorrudkin.co.uk

 

1st Open (PDI) Competition.

Judge: Peter Gennard MFIAP/p


TBA



September

October


5th


12th




19th



26th




Studio Evening


Andrew Parsons ARPS, DPAGB

Lecture: "Farming with Wildlife"

acornfarmvisits.co.uk


Warren Alani DPAGB, ARPS, AFIAP, BPE2*

Lecture: "Through My Viewfinder"

  

Three of a Kind Competition

Judge: Ralph Duckett MPAGB, APAGB, EFIAP


November


2nd


9th



16th




23rd


30th



Members’ Lecture / Members Night

                                

Staffs Inter-Club PDI Competition at Cannock

Judge: TBA


Bill Allsopp

Lecture: "Light is Everything"

www.billallsopp.co.uk


Members’ Evening


Second Open (Print) Competition

Judge: Ralph Duckett MPAGB, APAGB, EFIAP


December


7th




14th




21st



Mike Sharples ARPS, MPAGB, EFIAP, BPE3*

Lecture: "A Few Happy Snaps”

mikesharplesphotography.com


Tony Thomas EFIAP

Lecture: "My Journey into Digital"

tonythomasphotography.co.uk


Social and Members' Lectures


January


11th


16th



18th



25th



MCPF Portfolio - Prints and PDI’s.


Inter-Club: Lichfield & Trinity at Trinity

Judge: TBA


Third Open (PDI) Competition

Judge: John Haines


New Year Meal


February


1st



8th



15th



22nd




Burtworthy Interclub:Home Leg

Judge: John Baker


David Gibbins

Lecture: "My Photography”


Inter-Club: Aston & Erdington

Judge: Ralph Duckett MPAGB, APAGB, EFIAP


Tony Gervis FRPS

Lecture: "Visions of America"

tonygervis.com


March


1st




2nd



8th




15th



22nd




29th



Jack Perks

Lecture: "Diary of a Wildlife Photographer"

jackperksphotography.com


Burtworthy Interclub: Away Leg at Burton-on-Trent

Judge: TBA


Ashley Franklin ARPS, ABPPA, APAGB

Lecture: “The Wider World of Photography - Part 1”

ashleyfranklin.co.uk

 

Fourth Open (Print) Competition

Judge: Graham Walton DPAGB


Chris Upton

Practical: "Home and Away"

chrisuptonphotography.com


Members' Lectures


April


5th



12th




19th


26th




Staffs Inter-Club Print Competition at Rugeley

Judge: TBA


Graham Walton DPAGB

Lecture: TBA

grahamwalton.foliopic.com


Studio Evening


Annual Natural History Competition

Judge: Barbara Lawton FRPS, DPAGB


May


3rd



10th




17th



24th




31st



Jon MFIAP, EFIAP/p & Sue AFIAP, BPE3* Baker

Lecture: "TBA"


Derek Doar

Lecture: “Shared Moments”

ddimages.co.uk


Annual Landscape Competition

Judge: Peter Clark FRPS, EFIAP/p, APSA, MPSA


Paddy Ruske

Lecture: "Iceland - Land of Contrast"

ruskepics.co.uk


Members’ Lectures


June


7th



14th




21st



28th



Ashley Franklin ARPS, ABPPA, APAGB

Lecture: “The Wider World of Photography - Part 2”


The Glen Beach Print Competition  

Subject: Street Photography

Judge: Graham Hodgkiss ARPS, MPAGB, APAGB, AFIAP


Evening Camera Shoot

Venue: TBA


Annual General Meeting


September

October

November

December

January

February

March

April

May

June

TopTamworth Photographic

© Copyright Tamworth Photographic Club 2014, all rights reserved.

Club Logo Tamworth Photographic