Programme


Historically, the club met once a fortnight. As the membership of the club has grown, the programme of events has also expanded. The club now meets every Wednesday.

On evenings when the formal programme does not run, club members meet to discuss photography, swap ideas, show their latest prints and to help solve each others problems.



2017 / 2018 Programme


6th



13th



20th



27th


Month


Opening Night / Subscription Evening

Bring some prints to display, have a chat and pay your subs.


Bob Underhill AIPF APAGB

Lecture: “Photography – My Passion”

 

1st Open (PDI) Competition.

Judge: Steve Clifford CPAGB BPE2*


John Hartshorne LRPS DPAGB BPE4*

Lecture: “The Big Picture #2”


September

October


4th


11th



18th




25th




Members’ Lecture / Members Night


Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p

Lecture: "PG Tips - Latest Creations"


Three of a Kind Competition

Judge: Derek Doar DPAGB

www.ddimages.co.uk


Barbara Lawton FRPS, DPAGB

Lecture: "What’s Next"


November


1st




8th



15th


22nd



29th



Stuart Crump ARPS DPAGB EFIAP

Lecture: “Digital Monochrome”

www.stuartcrump.com

                                

Staffs Inter-Club PDI Competition

Judge: TBA


Members’ Lecture / Members Night


Dave Millard

Lecture: "What No Filters"


Second Open (Print) Competition

Judge: Graham Walton DPAGB

December


6th




13th




20th



James Woodend

Lecture: "TBA”

www.jameswoodend.com


Ralph Duckett MPAGB, APAGB, EFIAP

Lecture: "Another Night With ....."

www.duckettlighting.co.uk


Social and Members' Lectures


January


3rd


10th


17th



24th



31st



Print / PDI Selection Evening


MCPF Portfolio - Prints and PDI’s.


Inter-Club: Lichfield & Trinity

Judge: Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p


New Year Meal


Third Open (PDI) Competition

Judge: David Venables DPAGB BPE4*


February


1st



7th



14th


21st



26th



28th



Burtworthy Interclub:Away Leg at Burton-on-Trent

Judge: TBA


Graham Walton DPAGB

Lecture: "East and West and In Between”


Members’ Lecture / Members Night


Gerry Coles ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE4*

Lecture: "My Way of Looking At It"


Inter-Club: Aston & Erdington

Judge: Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB


Annual Natural History Competition

Judge: Ian Whiston EFIAP DPAGB BPE5*


March


7th




14th


21st


28th



Burtworthy Interclub: Home Leg

Judge: Peter Clark FRPS EFIAP/p APSA MPSA

www.monolandscapes.talktalk.net


Film Night

 

Midphot Opening Night


Peter Cheetham APAGB HonPAGB & Carol Cheetham CPAGB APAGB

Practical: "More Together"


April


4th


11th



18th




21st


25th




Members’ Lecture / Members Night


Staffs Inter-Club Print Competition

Judge: TBA


Fourth Open (Print) Competition

Judge: Graham Heywood DPAGB EFIAP/p FBPE

www.grahamheywood.co.uk


MCPF Championships - Braunston


Jon MFIAP, EFIAP/p & Sue AFIAP, BPE3* Baker

Lecture: TBA

www.fourfeetfrom.co.uk


May


2nd


9th




16th




23rd





Members’ Lecture / Members Night


Darren Leeson LRPS

Lecture: “Mainly Street”

www.darrenleesonpics.co.uk


Annual Landscape Competition

Judge: Ralph Duckett MPAGB, APAGB, EFIAP

www.duckettlighting.co.uk


Peter Clark FRPS, EFIAP/p, APSA, MPSA

Lecture: "A Photo Essay"

www.monolandscapes.talktalk.net


June


6th



13th



20th




27th



Tony Thomas EFIAP

Lecture: "Further Along the Road"


Evening Camera Shoot

Venue: TBA


The Glen Beach Print Competition  

Subject: Creative

Judge: David Gibbins ARPS APAGB AFIAP BPE3*


Annual General Meeting


September

October

November

December

January

February

March

April

May

June

TopTamworth Photographic

© Copyright Tamworth Photographic Club 2014, all rights reserved.

Club Logo Tamworth Photographic